Kimberly (kimberly_a) wrote,
Kimberly
kimberly_a

  • Mood:

Preparing for phone convo with nephrologist this afternoon

Lab Result Timeline (for phone convo with nephrologist 2/3/14)


8/30/10: creatinine 1.19 (a little high), eGFR 50 (low)
3/9/11: creatinine 1.25, eGFR 47
8/17/11: creatinine 1.24, eGFR 54
12/20/11: creatinine 1.26, eGFR 53
6/26/12: creatinine 1.23, eGFR 54
4/11/13: creatinine 1.53, eGFR 41
6/3/13: creatinine 1.41, eGFR 46
6/11/13: creatinine 1.65 (quite high), eGFR 38 (quite low)

* reduced lithium dosage *

6/21/13: creatinine 1.40, eGFR 46

* completely off lithium *

8/8/13: creatinine 1.33, eGFR 49, blood sodium 139 (normal and usual for me), urine sodium <30 (low)
12/30/13: creatinine 1.57, eGFR 40

* 1/3/14 - 1/7/14 (4 days) *
* heavily loading up on sodium at an unsustainable level *

1/7/14: creatinine 1.60 (quite high), eGFR 39 (quite low)
1/15/14: urine creatinine 10.9 (low — what does this mean?), urine sodium <30 (low again)

* 2/3/14 - 2/7/14 (4 days) *
* heavily loading up on sodium at an unsustainable level *
* (no fresh fruit/vegetables, nothing not high in sodium) *
* (2 cups of bouillon every day) *

2/7/14: creatinine 1.36, eGRF 48 (back to August 2013 levels)


Slightly Revised Questions for Nephrologist in 2/18/14 Phone Convo


1. The amount of sodium in my everyday diet has not changed since August, but now is not enough to keep my kidney numbers down. What could have caused this change?
Response if she rambles: Reiterate the question "What could cause this kind of change?" until she has answered it.

2. Should we expect that this new need for huge amounts of sodium will be permanent?
Response if she rambles: Reiterate the question "Should we expect that this is permanent?” until she has answered it.

3. If it won't go away on its own, is there something we can do to fix it?
Response if she rambles: Reiterate the question "Is there anything we can do to fix my body's need for this huge amount of sodium?" until she has answered it.

4. If this need for sodium is permanent, what will be a healthy diet for me? Can you refer me to a dietician?
Response if she rambles: Reiterate the question "How can I eat a healthy diet?” until she has answered it.
Tags: creatinine, diet, food, gfr, health, kidneys, lab results, let me sum up, meds-lithium, nephrologist, sodium, urine
Subscribe

  • Occipital Neuralgia Headaches

    Fuck. I didn't do my PT neck stretches reliably while we were on vacation or during the week+ that I was sick after we got home ... and my occipital…

  • Instability

    So, yeah, haven't written in my journal in a while. It's been a month of pretty intense instability. I started taking the Zoloft to help with the…

  • (no subject)

    I'm feeling better, physically. Tests showed that my joyous adventure last week was due to a bacterial disease called campylobacter. Luckily, I did…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 1 comment