?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

My 10 Favorite Movies

slipjig better damn well appreciate this, because it took a lot of thought. I'm still not certain that I'd call this list definitive, since I love far too many movies in far too many different ways to feel truly comfortable with this kind of list, but here's my attempt at responding to his request:

My 10 Favorite Movies Of All Time
  1. Spirited Away (2002)
  2. American Beauty (1999)
  3. A Room With A View (1986)
  4. Casablanca (1942)
  5. The Big Chill (1983)
  6. Romeo and Juliet (1968)
  7. Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961)
  8. Truly, Madly, Deeply (1991)
  9. Shakespeare In Love (1998)
  10. 12 Angry Men (1957)

Tags:

Comments

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
katiedack
Dec. 27th, 2002 12:54 pm (UTC)
I've never heard of Spirited Away. Who is in it?

Truly Madly Deeply is one of my favorites as well. I think we've already discussed this.
kimberly_a
Dec. 27th, 2002 01:04 pm (UTC)
"Spirited Away" is Hayao Miyazaki's latest animation masterpiece. (He also created "My Neighbor Totoro" and "Princess Mononoke," among other films.) I discussed "Spirited Away" and my reaction to it last month in this entry. It's incredibly magical and beautiful.
meallanmouse
Dec. 27th, 2002 01:09 pm (UTC)
He also did Kiki's Delivery Service, but I only feel the need to point that one out since I loved it so much. :)

Spirited Away is one of my all times favorites too.

Official movie site.
katiedack
Dec. 28th, 2002 07:31 am (UTC)
Spirited Away
Thanks for the info. I do know the movie. For some reason, I never see animated films in the theater. I think it's an unfounded prejudice I have against animation. Silly, really.
angelovernh
Dec. 27th, 2002 01:02 pm (UTC)
"Spirited Away"??? what is it about? I think I'd like it, but just from the title and the fact that I like most everything else you listed ;)
kimberly_a
Dec. 27th, 2002 01:05 pm (UTC)
Heh. I just answered this question a moment ago. *points up to response to previous comment* :-)
rashaka
Dec. 27th, 2002 01:53 pm (UTC)
Spirited Away is still in theaters right now. You can download the trailer on the internet though. But I think everyone would love this film. It made me feel like I was 10 again, and trapped in a world where my descisions were just as important as any adults, and yet surrounded by a world of wonder and awe and danger. God, that movie kicked ass. Not to mention being beautiful to look at.
billy_dwcar
Dec. 27th, 2002 01:19 pm (UTC)
Of those I have only seen nos 8 & 10. 8 I wasn't keen on at all but 10 was fantastic. MMm, I think I will try and think of my Top 10 now. Thanks
kimberly_a
Dec. 27th, 2002 01:24 pm (UTC)
There's a really quite phenomenal amount of diversity in what movies different people like. I noticed that slipjig has some movies I absolutely loathe on his list of his 10 favorites. I'm looking forward to seeing what your top 10 are. :-)
rashaka
Dec. 27th, 2002 01:48 pm (UTC)
Ah... Spirited Away is at the top of your list, then? I do adore that film. I can't wait to see it again on video-- it was flat out amazing.
kimberly_a
Dec. 27th, 2002 02:11 pm (UTC)
Yep, "Spirited Away" is currently my favorite movie of all time. I was absolutely spellbound throughout the film, and walked away *thinking* (which is one of my prerequisites for a truly good film).
rashaka
Dec. 27th, 2002 02:14 pm (UTC)
Re:
and walked away *thinking* (which is one of my prerequisites for a truly good film)

Have you seen Donnie Darko? That left me thinking hard after the credits. And not about its kick-ass soundtrack.
kimberly_a
Dec. 27th, 2002 02:21 pm (UTC)
Nope. It's been on our Netflix list for quite a while, though. It's currently #15 in our rental queue. :-)
rashaka
Dec. 27th, 2002 02:48 pm (UTC)
Re:
Watch it. And when you, watch the whole thing in one evening, so its all still fresh in your mind by the end.

Favorite Donnie Darko quote...

Donnie: Why are you wearing that stupid rabbit suit?
Frank: Why are you wearing that stupid man suit?


kergillian
Dec. 27th, 2002 01:53 pm (UTC)
Truly, Madly, Deeply (1991)

I love that film!
kimberly_a
Dec. 27th, 2002 02:10 pm (UTC)
I've probably seen it a dozen times, and the ending *still* makes me cry.
kergillian
Dec. 27th, 2002 02:46 pm (UTC)
Re:
Way better than Ghost. Someone needs to show Demi this film so she can see how real people cry.
kimberly_a
Dec. 27th, 2002 02:51 pm (UTC)
I don't consider it to even exist in the same universe -- quality-wise -- as "Ghost". The actors are actually talented, the writing is clever, and the relationships never lapse into stereotype. Hmm. Perhaps it's time to go unwrap the DVD of "Truly Madly Deeply" I just got for xmas.
slipjig
Dec. 27th, 2002 02:40 pm (UTC)
slipjig better damn well appreciate this, because it took a lot of thought.

Oh, I do appreciate it! I do, indeed! :) And I very much like your list as well; right now I'm trying to recall exactly what I was drinking to make me forget American Beauty. (Just curious: which items on mine do you loathe?)

And many, many thanks also for the link; responses are already coming in. To all reading this: do chime in at the link provided in the main post; your opinions are very much wanted!
kimberly_a
Dec. 27th, 2002 02:47 pm (UTC)
Woo hoo! I'm appreciated! Or, at least, my effort is. :-)

Just curious: which items on mine do you loathe?

I quite enthusiastically dislike "Singin' in the Rain" (though I think it would be a damn fine movie if they entirely cut out the female lead), "The Piano", "Brazil" (I'm a *huge* Tom Stoppard fan, but I can't stand this movie), and "The Producers".

But, then, I hated Jane Austen's books until about 10 years ago, and disliked both Picasso and Van Gogh's artwork until relatively recently, as well. So there's no knowing when my opinions will change!
slipjig
Dec. 27th, 2002 07:02 pm (UTC)
Hm, interesting. Actually, The Piano and Brazil both seem to be divisive, love-it-or-hate-it movies; I have yet to hear of anyone who was just so-so on either of them. I have a feeling that that tendency to provoke strong reactions is a good part of the reason why they're on my list.
billy_dwcar
Dec. 28th, 2002 01:14 am (UTC)
My Top 10 Films
Don't Look Now
The Haunting (original Version)
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Withnail and I
The Wicker Man
Jesus Christ Superstar
Night of the Demon
Vertigo
Bladerunner
Vampire Circus
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com