?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Magically Regenerating Kidneys?

So ... I'm trying not to make any assumptions about this ... I mean, my nephrologist has said that creatinine levels just naturally vary ... but ...

Okay, so I had blood drawn last week in preparation for this coming Wednesday's appointment with the nephrologist, and the test results just arrived in the mail:

My creatinine level tested at 1.23, and my eGFR tested at 53. Both of these numbers would seem to indicate better kidney function than my tests have shown since mid-2012. Holy crow!

Like I said, I'm trying not to make any assumptions (like "Hey! My kidneys are miraculously regenerating!"). Both nephrologists I've seen have told me that lithium-induced kidney disease just doesn't reverse itself, and so my kidneys were unlikely to ever get better, and the best we could hope for was stability.

But ... dude! 1.23 creatinine and 53 eGFR! Those numbers are still in the chronic kidney disease stage 3 range, of course, but so much better than the past couple years!

Just for reference, my creatinine and eGFR numbers over the past 5 years:
8/30/10: creatinine 1.19 (a little high), eGFR 50 (low)
3/9/11: creatinine 1.25, eGFR 47
8/17/11: creatinine 1.24, eGFR 54
12/20/11: creatinine 1.26, eGFR 53
6/26/12: creatinine 1.23, eGFR 54
4/11/13: creatinine 1.53, eGFR 41
6/3/13: creatinine 1.41, eGFR 46
6/11/13: creatinine 1.65, eGFR 38 (CKD diagnosed)
6/21/13: creatinine 1.40, eGFR 46
8/8/13: creatinine 1.33, eGFR 49
12/30/13: creatinine 1.57, eGFR 40
1/7/14: creatinine 1.60, eGFR 39
2/7/14: creatinine 1.36, eGFR 48
3/13/14: creatinine 1.48, eGFR 43
4/22/14: creatinine 1.51, eGFR 42
6/4/14: creatinine 1.46, eGFR 43
8/4/14: creatinine 1.46, eGFR 43
2/6/15: creatinine 1.42, eGFR 52
8/6/15: creatinine 1.23, eGFR 53

The creatinine seems like a very large jump out of nowhere. Maybe the lab got my blood confused with someone else's (unlikely) or my kidneys are suddenly and spontaneously healing (only slightly less unlikely). Maybe their test equipment was faulty? Maybe someone donated a kidney to me while I wasn't looking?

I'll wait to see what my nephrologist says on Wednesday, of course.

But, still, I'm doing a tentative and slightly confused happy dance.

And singing a tentative and slightly confused happy song. (Prospective rhymes with "creatinine": aquamarine, lima bean, alexandrine...)

Comments

( 1 comment — Leave a comment )
wild_irises
Aug. 16th, 2015 06:16 am (UTC)
Melusine?

In-between?

*crossing fingers*
( 1 comment — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Tags

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com